Caribbean Flamingo (S./C. America, Caribbean)
The Caribbean Flamingo colony by the zoo entrance, around the rock, includes more than 120 specimens. Their bright-pink plumage is much-admired by visitors. Between 10 and 15 Caribbean Flamingo births take place at the zoo annually. The young have a white down that starts turning grey after a few weeks. Their feathers do not become pink until they attain sexual maturity at about 3 years of age.
Black-footed Penguin (South Africa, Namibia)
These are the only penguins in all Africa. They live in colonies of several thousand. Underwater they can swim at speeds of up to 20 km/h and dive to more than 100m. This species is mainly endangered by pollution and overfishing, which reduces food sources.
Great Green Macaw (Central America )
Macaws are the largest parrots. The zoo has 4 of the 17 known species: Blue-and-yellow Macaws, Scarlet Macaws, Red-and-green Macaws and Great Green Macaws, the last in danger of extinction due to habitat destruction, the illegal caged bird trade and being hunted for their meat or feathers.
Grey Crowned Crane (Africa)
Often confused with the Black Crowned Crane (Balearica pavonina) which has a dark body and white and red cheek patches, the Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum) has a gray plumage and predominantly white cheeks with a red spot behind the eye (the gibbericeps subspecies having more red in cheek patch), both having stiff golden feathers on top of the head.
This is the world’s largest bird, laying the world’s biggest eggs, which have an average weight of 1.5kg! Ostriches can’t fly but run very quickly, reaching peaks of 70 km/h. They eat mainly plants but are also known to consume insects and small vertebrates.
Trumpeter Hornbill (Southern Africa)
The species is monogamous. The nest is located in a natural cavity up in tree or in a rock face. After having sealed herself into the nest to lay and incubate its eggs, the female is fed by the mal, sometimes assisted by adult and juvenile helpers.
Males of the genera Bycanistes possess some of the most highly developed casques, whereas their females have much more modest ones.